Winners - New Jersey State Fair Homebrew Competition 2023

Table 1: Light American Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid GroschCaptain AmericaPre-Prohibition LagerGarden State Homebrewers
2ndDavid Grosch867-5309Cream AleGarden State Homebrewers
3rdAndres HenaoCitrineAmerican Wheat Beer 
HMDavid KerrWet Hot American Wheat SummerAmerican Wheat BeerOcean County Home Brewers

Table 2: International Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael PetrickBaja BoundInternational Pale LagerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndCurtis MetrokotsasOnyxInternational Dark LagerGarden State Homebrewers
3rdCurtis MetrokotsasHadesInternational Pale LagerGarden State Homebrewers

Table 3: Amber European Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob SmithOfestMärzenSussex County United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndBobby MierzejwskiSound CzechCzech Amber LagerGarden State Homebrewers
3rdBobby MierzejwskiVanity of the PresentAltbierGarden State Homebrewers

Table 4: Dark European Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert GuthnerThe BockEisbockOcean County Home Brewers
2ndDavid GroschEin Schuss In Die DunkelheitMunich DunkelGarden State Homebrewers
3rdPaul OdellMay the Schwarzbier With YouSchwarzbierNJHOPZ

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher MullenBay Header KölschKölsch 
2ndBob SmithBo PilsCzech Pale LagerSussex County United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdBobby MierzejwskiArt VandaleyGerman Helles ExportbierGarden State Homebrewers

Table 6: Pale Malty European Lagers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid GroschGold Dust LagerMunich HellesGarden State Homebrewers
2ndWalter FrimbergerMunich HellesMunich HellesSussex County United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 7: Pilsners (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCurtis MetrokotsasMic Czech - Svetle PivoCzech Premium Pale LagerGarden State Homebrewers
2ndLarry BentleyPolyphonic PilsGerman PilsGarden State Homebrewers
3rdKeith BlanchardIch Bin Ein PilsenerGerman PilsMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 8: German Wheat Beers (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher AkocsThe In-Famous El Guapo WeissbierGarden State Homebrewers
2ndPaul JonesConsumption Smoothing WeissbierMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdJohn HayesKingsberry WeizenbockWeizenbockGarden State Homebrewers

Table 9: British Pale Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLarry BentleyValerieBritish Golden AleGarden State Homebrewers
2ndBobby MierzejwskiEnglish Motha. do You Speak It?British Golden AleGarden State Homebrewers
3rdLarry BentleyDorisStrong BitterGarden State Homebrewers

Table 10: Dark British Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob SmithPliers PorterEnglish PorterSussex County United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndRichard CohenDark Side of the MuleOatmeal StoutMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdTom CassidyBourbon Cherry Chocolate StoutSweet StoutALEiens Homebrew Club

Table 11: Irish Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul McDonaldLucky Fire TruckIrish Red AleSussex County United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndJordan MargetichTed Baton Was Innocent Irish Red AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdKeith BlanchardHitchedIrish Red AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 12: American Pale Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid KerrCaptain Quints Pale Ale American Pale AleOcean County Home Brewers
2ndKeith KovalWhistle PigBlonde AleJersey City Brew Club
3rdVictor SbailoGoat Rodeo BlondeBlonde AleOcean County Home Brewers

Table 13: American Dark & Amber Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel PerriganThe DeuceKentucky CommonMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndPaul D'AmicoSeamus Dog's Snout StoutAmerican StoutWHALES (Woodbridge Homebrewers Ale and Lager Enthusiast Society)
3rdMark KaniewskiNot This Time Pericone!American PorterGardenstate Homebrewers

Table 14: IPAs (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid KerrStratacoasterAmerican IPAOcean County Home Brewers
2ndPeter CookeThe McLaughlinDouble IPAGarden State Homebrewers
3rdTodd PorterStrange Cousins From the West CoastDouble IPAOcean County Home Brewers

Table 15: Hazy IPAs (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeter CookeOak FlowerHazy IPAGarden State Homebrewers
2ndKevin DalyJoin the Adventure Hazy IPAHazy IPAGarden State Homebrewers
3rdGreg WinterburnMark Watney Space PirateHazy IPA 

Table 16: Strong Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBarry PolhemusWhammy Wee HeavyWee HeavyGarden State HomeBrewers
2ndChristopher LaSpadaWino WheatWheatwineMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 17: Belgian Ales (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob WargoClever Droplets SaisonGarden State Hombrewers
2ndRaymond MonahanSession SaisonSaisonMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdJohn HayesBelgian Golden StronkBelgian Golden Strong AleGarden State Homebrewers

Table 18: Monastic Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn HayesKingsberry TripelBelgian TripelGarden State Homebrewers
2ndLarry BentleyAce of SpadesBelgian Dark Strong AleGarden State Homebrewers
3rdPaul JonesOr Nothing Belgian DubbelMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 19: Smoked Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave TaylorScreendoor SubmarinePiwo GrodziskieKeystone Hops
2ndMike WalonenShore LeaveHistorical BeerWHALES (Woodbridge Homebrewers Ale and Lager Enthusiast Society)
3rdJohnathan JessenRauch PotatoRauchbierLehigh Valley Home Brewers

Table 20: Wood Aged Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher LaSpadaWino StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndPaul McDonaldSludgeSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerSussex County United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdRichard CohenHow Many Mash Members Can Fit In A Barrel?Wood-Aged BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 21: Wild & Sour Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul OdellNed FlandersFlanders Red AleNJHOPZ
2ndCurtis MetrokotsasLove Tap Wild Specialty BeerGarden State Homebrewers
3rdGian SariAsleep At the Typewriter, No Rules!!!Berliner WeisseGarden State Homebrewers

Table 22: Fruit Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike UlteeBlueberry Porter 231bFruit BeerPALE ALES (Princeton and Local Environs Ale and Lager Enthusiast Society)
2ndRichard CohenHow do You Like Them Apples?Fruit BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdVictor SbailoMahalo!Fruit BeerOcean County Home Brewers

Table 23: Spice, Herbs & Veggies (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael PetrickKanpaiSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndPaul JonesDark PoolsSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdKendall Alvarez EskewSzechuan Saison Szechuan Saison Szechuan Saison Szechuan Saison Szechuan SaisonSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerJersey City Brew Club
HMJason WillardBig Ole Fezzifig Holiday AleWinter Seasonal BeerJersey City Brew Club

Table 24: Specialty Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike UlteeMike's Honey KölschAlternative Sugar BeerPALE ALES (Princeton and Local Environs Ale and Lager Enthusiast Society)
2ndGreg ManderskiDaddy's LunchExperimental BeerGarden State Home Brewers Club
3rdDavid GroschDank-O-LishousMixed-Style BeerGarden State Homebrewers

Table 25: Ciders (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark FriesenApple CiderNew World CiderSussex County United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndEdward WalkowskiMr. T's New England CiderNew England CiderScranton Brewers Guild
3rdTom CassidyHoppy CiderSpecialty Cider/PerryALEiens Homebrew Club
HMEdward WalkowskiBaxter's PerryNew World PerryScranton Brewers Guild

Table 26: Traditional Meads (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stArthur FrankeIt's Not NutsSemi-Sweet MeadBergen County Brew Crew
2ndArthur FrankePurple BudsSweet MeadBergen County Brew Crew
3rdVictoria ReyeltSick Vix ObDry MeadSussex County United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 27: Fruit Meads (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon SobelLiar Liar Pyment On FirePymentGarden State Homebrewers
2ndLaura McCannChibi BloodMelomel 
3rdLaura McCannChibi Bloodied Tooty FruityExperimental Mead 
HMArthur FrankeHerr Lumzeider von HohlfudesCyserBergen County Brew Crew

Table 28: Spiced Meads (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGian SariAll the World At Home, JohnSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadGarden State Homebrewers
2ndGian Sari"Full Sun"Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadGarden State Homebrewers
3rdGian Sari'fair Trade'Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadGarden State Homebrewers